BROWNSBURG, Ind. – Day two is in the books and the fields are set for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lucas Oil Raceway. Qualifying was also finalized in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the remaining classes in competition.
Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with racers battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards. Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call Lucas Oil Raceway at (317) 291-4090 or visit www.lucasoilraceway.com.
The following are Saturday’s final results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Lucas Oil Raceway:
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Spring Spectacle of Speed:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.325 seconds, 271.52 mph
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.329, 265.27
3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.370, 264.91
4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.402, 264.55
5) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27
6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.411, 258.96
7) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.461, 266.11
8) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.481, 259.26
Not Qualified
9) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.499, 257.43
10) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.586, 254.23
11) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.593, 258.86
12) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.620, 259.16
13) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 5.621, 255.43
14) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.638, 263.51
First round TAD pairings
1) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.325 seconds, 271.52 mph vs.
8) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.481, 259.26
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.329, 265.27 vs.
7) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.461, 266.11
3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.370, 264.91 vs.
6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.411, 258.96
4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.402, 264.55 vs.
5) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.579 seconds, 260.16 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.659, 256.45
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.709, 250.69
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.717, 256.31
5) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.746, 254.52
6) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.753, 251.91
7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.830, 246.93
8) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.074, 224.47
Not Qualified
9) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 6.199, 219.19
10) Rob Pfeister, Shelbyville, Ky., '04 Camaro, 6.215, 228.65
11) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '02 Camaro, 8.322, 113.01
First round TAFC pairings
1) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.579 seconds, 260.16 mph vs.
8) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.074, 224.47
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.659, 256.45 vs.
7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.830, 246.93
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.709, 250.69 vs.
6) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.753, 251.91
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.717, 256.31 vs.
5) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.746, 254.52
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.584 seconds, -0.626 (under index)
2) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '14 Camaro, E/AA, 7.691, -0.619
3) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.193, -0.597
4) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.165, -0.585
5) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, C/AA, 7.300, -0.580
6) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.812, -0.578
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.747, -0.563
8) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.230, -0.560
9) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.401, -0.559
10) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 8.031, -0.559
SUPER STOCK
1) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.777 seconds, -1.123 (under index)
2) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Challenger, SS/JA, 9.923, -1.077
3) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.349, -1.051
4) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, SS/N, 10.951, -0.999
5) Keith Lynch, West Jordan, Utah, '10 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.015, -0.985
6) Joe Buchanan, Bellevue, Ohio, '04 Mustang, SS/BX, 9.570, -0.980
7) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.933, -0.967
8) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.538, -0.962
9) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/B, 9.141, -0.959
10) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/D, 9.394, -0.956
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Cobra Jet, AAA/SA, 8.595 seconds, -1.105 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.922, -1.078
3) Charles Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Cobra Jet, F/S, 10.748, -1.052
4) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.686, -1.014
5) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.537, -1.013
6) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '14 Mustang CJ, B/SA, 10.244, -1.006
7) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., '96 Corvette, C/S, 10.350, -1.000
8) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Buick GS, L/SA, 11.708, -0.992
9) Dave Edwards, Washington C.H., Ohio, '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.419, -0.981
10) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, '77 Formula, J/SA, 11.482, -0.968
SUPER COMP
1) Jerry Lee, Howell, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Brent Nelson, Rockford, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Rick Bailey, Decatur, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Haley Gregory, Newbern, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Jerry Mellis, Hope, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Josh Gnandt, Wellington, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Mike Kuhn, Delphi, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Karsten Blume, Maumee, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Pete Maddaleni, Lake Moon, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
10) Josh Kamplain, Shelbyville, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
SUPER GAS
1) Morris Yates, Corydon, Ky., '61 Corvette, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Derek Fitzpatrick, Grand Rapids, Mich., '90 Lebaron, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Mike Keenan, Coatesville, Ind., '87 Cavalier, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Kenny Lafollette, Sarahsville, Ohio, '88 Mustang, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) John Squires, Defiance, Ohio, '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
6) David Moore, Ridgeview, W.V., '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) Marc Erickson, Rockford, Ill., '01 S10, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
8) Gary Rogers, Tipton, Tenn., '66 Chevelle, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
9) Mark Cole, Avon, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
10) Nick Akoury, Port Clinton, Ohio, '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel AIR, 6.571 seconds, 213.84 mph
2) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.615, 215.75
3) Cheyenne Stanley, Cythiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.645, 195.08
4) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.797, 204.08
5) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.822, 202.03
6) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.825, 201.49
7) Larry Conolty, Washington, Ind., '07 Escort, 6.842, 202.15
8) Rick Sojka Jr., Montgomery, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.857, 201.67
9) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand AM, 6.867, 200.47
10) Kevin Waller, Louisville, Ky., '01 Firebird, 6.940, 200.50
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.025 seconds, 225.00 mph
2) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.036, 235.43
3) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.044, 237.59
4) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.059, 230.49
5) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.092, 228.31
6) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.187, 226.54
7) J Matt Harnish, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.198, 222.47
8) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.270, 220.66
9) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.294, 222.91
10) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., dragster, 6.352, 217.74
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.326 seconds, 152.81 mph
2) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.398, 150.00
3) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '12 Artic CAT, 8.421, 152.50
4) Jeremy Hannen, Durand, Mich., '12 Skidoo, 8.552, 150.93
5) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Skidoo XP, 8.599, 151.39
6) Frank Bombe, Shelby Twp, Mich., dragster, 8.611, 151.58
7) Louis Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Skidoo, 9.142, 147.55
8) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '13 Artic CAT, 9.570, 143.37