D3TV Archives
    Latest News
    Schedule
    Daily Event Info
    Event Pre-Entry
    Results
    Points
    Tech Info
    Track news
    State Champs
    Race Info
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    Banquet
    Hall of Fame
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    SPORTSnationals
    Jegs Super Quick
    Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

William Tharpe, Director
PO Box 34300
Indianapolis, IN 46234
Ph: (317) 969-8890
wtharpe@nhra.com














Lawyer scores Jegs Super Quick win at Bunker Hill

8/2/2010

Kristina Lawyer captured her first Jegs Super Quick win of the season which moved her into second place in the series point standings with a final round win over current point leader James Monroe at Bunker Hill Dragstrip.  Racers waited out morning showers that delayed the start of racing by nearly five hours.  Conditions were near ideal once racing got underway with overcast skies and cooler temperatures.  That coupled with the new racing surface produced the second quickest field in Super Quick history at Bunker Hill and extremely close racing like the .004 margin of victory final.

 

Lawyer, a PhD student in mechanical engineering held on to a .001 to .008 reaction time
 
Lawyer, far lane, held on to a .001 to .008 starting line edge against James Monroe in the Jegs Super Quick final at Bunker Hill.    Ron Stover photo.
advantage in the final to hold off Monroe.  It was the second final round appearance of the season for the two with Lawyer scoring her first win of the year and second of her Super Quick career.  Two-time series champion Monroe maintained the point lead with his second straight runner-up finish while defending series champion Christopher Carrico dropped to third in the standings.

 

Bobby Small from Hartford, Ky. picked up the $200 Jegs gift certificate bonus by capturing his
 
Bobby Small collected the $200 Jegs gift certificate for his first low qualifier honors.    Ron Stover photo.
first number one qualifying position with his Ford powered American dragster recording a 4.517 at 151.42 mph.  A total of 17 drivers qualified in the 4.50s with Jeremy Busenbark rounding out the 32-car field with a 4.729.  Carrico moved on top of the Jegs Super Quick Shootout point standings with his third best 4.522.

 

Denny Jones pocketed $2,500 for the Super Pro win over Robby Freels, Kirk Yates was the lone semi-finalist.  Allyn Neff wheeled his 65 Falcon to the Pro ET win over Randy Sparks with Evan Shoopman the semi-finalist; Tracy Danford took the Sportsman ET final against Shawn Morgan with Todd Sroufe the semi-finalist and Dave Cook defeated Ty Smith in the D.O.T. Trophy final.

 

Next events on the NHRA Jegs Super Quick Series include August 14 at Chandler Motorsports Park near Evansville, Ind. and August 21 at Coles County Dragway USA in Charleston, Ill.

 

Bunker Hill Dragstrip Bunker Hill, Ind.

July 31, 2010 - Elimination Results:               Winner listed on top of pair

 

Qual

Driver

Hometown

Entry

R/T

Dial

ET

MPH

Round 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Kristina Lawyer

Boonville, IN

05 MRJ Dragster

.002

4.55

4.565

149.43

30

Glenn Yancey

Waynesville, OH

04 Spitzer

.021

4.68

4.688

148.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Bob Sheridan

Lynchburg, OH

10 Spitzer

.005

4.52

4.537

144.21

4

Nick Hamilton

Diesten, OH

08 Diamond

.007

4.50

4.516

149.88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Scott Carman

Lewisport, KY

01 Undercover

.011

4.65

4.658

146.58

1

Bobby Small

Hartford, KY

09 American

.035

4.50

4.501

151.57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

James Monroe

Bloomington, IN

09 Spitzer

.004

4.51

4.518

148.99

3

Christopher Carrico

Worthington, IN

10 American

.002

4.51

4.522

154.10

Round 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Kristina Lawyer

 

 

.031

4.56

4.560

149.04

8

Bob Sheridan

 

 

.032

4.53

4.524

144.76

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

James Monroe

 

 

.002

4.51

4.535

146.59

5

Scott Carman

 

 

.005

4.65

4.684

146.59

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Kristina Lawyer

 

 

.001

4.56

4.575

149.42

15

James Monroe

 

 

.008

4.51

4.522

151.03

 

Bunker Hill Dragstrip Bunker Hill, Ind.

July 31, 2010 TSI Timing - JEGS SUPER QUICK Qualifying for 38 entries:

Pos.

Driver

Hometown

Entry

Engine

ET

MPH

1.

Bobby Small

Hartford, KY

09 American

Ford 638

4.517

151.42

2.

Dan Elliott

Logansport, IN

10 Canode

Chev 632

4.520

160.20

3.

Christopher Carrico

Worthington, IN

10 American

Chev 555

4.522

153.54

4.

Nick Hamilton

Diesten, OH

08 Diamond

Chev 584

4.522

152.37

5.

Scott Carman

Lewisport, KY

10 American

Ford 598

4.538

151.98

6.

Larry Shupperd

Windfall, IN

Spitzer

Chev 509

4.543

150.54

7.

Al Peavler

Olney, IL

10 American

Chev 632

4.547

149.92

8.

Bob Sheridan

Lynchburg, OH

10 Spitzer

Chev 615

4.551

147.08

9.

Vaughn Cauffield

Lake Placid, FL

04 Spitzer

Chev 565

4.553

150.02

10.

Kristina Lawyer

Boonville, IN

05 MRJ Dragster

Ford 598

4.559

148.99

11.

Jeff Brown

Marysville, OH

07 American

Chev 632

4.566

150.06

12.

Bob Hamilton

West Chester, OH

00 Spitzer

Chev 632

4.573

150.55

13.

Ashley Tidrick

Logansport, IN

10 Agan

Chev 431

4.574

149.93

14.

Mike Bagley

Indianapolis, IN

96 Spitzer

Chev 502

4.577

150.82

15.

James Monroe

Bloomington, IN

09 Spitzer

Schm 585

4.583

134.61

16.

Jeremy York

Muncie, IN

08 Racecraft

Chev 615

4.589

149.47

17.

Bryan Richardson

Woodburn, IN

03 Worthy

Chev 615

4.596

149.98

18.

Tony Atchison

Greenville, IN

04 JPRC

Chev 414

4.604

148.04

19.

Dean McIlvain

New Carlisle, OH

97 Spitzer

Chev 585

4.605

151.55

20.

Ken Storey

Sebree, KY

00 Bos

Chev 468

4.607

151.58

21.

Jim Butts

Xenia, OH

99 Undercover

Chev 632

4.613

149.47

22.

Ashley Marie Bach

Eaton, OH

00 Spitzer

Chev 672

4.613

150.11

23.

Tim Thatcher

Xenia, OH

08 American

Chev 632

4.616

147.55

24.

Mike King

Marysville, OH

09 Diamond

Mopr 572

4.639

147.60

25.

David Williams

Mason City, IL

04 Dragster

Chev  555

4.653

147.08

26.

David Maggard

Dayton, OH

97 Spitzer

Chev

4.655

150.01

27.

Bo Boles

Slaughters, KY

10 Racecraft

Chev 582

4.660

146.58

28.

Ken Simpson

Grand Rapids, MI

09 American

Chev 672

4.677

147.08

29.

Chris Sullivan

Auburn, IL

07 Racecraft

Schm 567

4.692

147.56

30.

Glenn Yancey

Waynesville, OH

04 Spitzer

Chev 598

4.701

148.66

31.

Terry Spurlock

Wilmington, OH

Spitzer

Chev

4.715

146.12

32.

Jeremy Busenbark

Terre Haute, IN

04 JPRC

Mopr 557

4.729

144.18

33.

Dion Vickers

Alliance, OH

10 RaceTech

Chev 582

4.736

141.95

34.

Todd Strefling

Elkhart, IN

04 Mullis

Chev 565

4.736

141.95

35.

Kurt Kesel

Nashville, IL

Dragster

Chev 548

4.739

142.38

36.

Evan Kirk

Waynesville, OH

08 Worthy

Chev 582

4.757

147.07

37.

Cory Mong

Noblesville, IN

06 Diamond

Chev 582

4.776

146.60

38.

Troy Galbraith

Indianapolis, IN

01 RaceTech

Chev 498

5.196

133.18

 

 

 


Division 3 News Archives
Division 3 Latest News