D3TV Archives
    Latest News
    Schedule
    Daily Event Info
    Event Pre-Entry
    Results
    Points
    Tech Info
    Track news
    State Champs
    Race Info
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    Banquet
    Hall of Fame
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    SPORTSnationals
    Jegs Super Quick
    Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

William Tharpe, Director
PO Box 34300
Indianapolis, IN 46234
Ph: (317) 969-8890
wtharpe@nhra.com














Lawyer wins first Super Quick Championship, York wins first event

10/11/2010

In an exciting and dramatic finish to the 2010 Jegs Super Quick series, Kristina Lawyer emerged as the Division Champion and Jeremy York added his name to the list of first time series event winners at the 19th annual NHRA Fall Classic National Open at O’Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis Sunday, Oct. 10.

 

Heading into the final race of the season two-time series champion James Monroe held a
 
one-point lead over Lawyer and there were eight other racers mathematically still in the chase for the 2010 NHRA Jegs Super Quick title.  A racer’s six best point finishes are counted.

 

Scott Carman was the first contender to go out in the opening round then Monroe, who last year lost the championship in the final run by .0005, fell in the opening round by .0021 against Terry Smith opening the door for Lawyer and the others.  Two pair later Shannon Mingee had a .001 red-light against Lawyer moving her into the point lead.

 

The point chase really took on some excitement when Glenn Yancey left little room for Lawyer who was uncharacteristically late on the tree, to open the second round.  That was exactly the scenario needed to open the opportunities for a host of other racers, including Christopher Carrico, Jeff Brown, Bobby Small, Chris Sullivan, Nick Hamilton, Al Peavler and Bo Boles all first round winners.

 

Boles ended Carrico’s bid for back-to-back championships in the third round and Peavler lost a close one to Tim Thatcher leaving Sullivan and Boles still in the hunt.  Sullivan would need to simply make it to the final and Boles would need to win the event and the two were on opposite sides of the ladder.

 

York opened the quarter-final round with a win over Chad LaMont, Pat Freels ended Boles’ bid to become the series’ first three-time champion, Sullivan kept his championship hopes alive with a great .011 package to stop Thatcher and Michael Sturgill took a .005-second margin for a win over Bryan Richardson.

 

With Lawyer looking on York decided the Division championship as his .009 reaction time and 4.625 on his 4.62 ousting Sullivan’s dead-on 4.860-second effort in the first pair of the semi-final round.  Sturgill then made his way to his first Super Quick final round as Freels fouled with his nostalgia ’66 GTO.  Sullivan’s semi-final round finish moved him from sixth going into the final event to a third place finish behind Monroe.

 

Indicative of racing throughout the day York picked up his first Jegs Super Quick win edging Sturgill in the final with a .009-second margin of victory.  York was better on both ends with a .012 to .018-second reaction time advantage and got around Sturgill with a 4.638, 144.83 mph to a losing 4.71, 145.70.

 

 
Jeremy York celebrated his first Jegs Super Quick win.  Kevin Pepera photo
 

The Indy event was one of two events in the nine-race 2010 series that featured an expanded 64-car field.  Dick Fox led qualifying with his Champion Racing Engines equipped Spitzer dragster at 4.502, 155.70 mph to pick up a $200 gift certificate from Jegs.  Ty Davis sat on the bump spot at 5.010-seconds.

 
 
Kristina Lawyer with "Champie" her teddy bear was surrounded by friends celebrating her Jegs Super Quick Championship after Jeremy York defeated Chris Sullivan in the semi-final round.  Kevin Pepera photo

 

Lawyer, a PhD student in mechanical engineering along with the top ten point finishers in the series will be honored at the annual North Central Division “Land of the Winners” Awards Banquet, Jan. 8, 2011 at the Sheraton Indianapolis Hotel and Suites.

 

O’Reilly Raceway Park at IndianapolisClermont, Ind.

October 9, 2010 – Compulink StarTrak - JEGS SUPER QUICK Qualifying for 76 entries:

POS.     DRIVER                        HOMETOWN            ENTRY                  ENGINE       ET            MPH

1.           Dick Fox                        McCordsville IN         '08 Spitzer             Chev 632     4.502       155.70

2.           Butch Lambert                Ft. Wayne IN             '05 Canode           Rodk 526      4.503       153.49

3.           Ashley Tidrick                Logansport IN            '10 Agan                Chev 431     4.512       155.97

4.           Bob Hamilton                  West Chesten HO      '00 Spitzer             Chev 632     4.512       151.07

5.           Robbie Freels                Island KY                   '96 Spitzer             Chev            4.513       153.35

6.           Al Peavler                      Olney IL                     '10 American         Chev 632     4.515       151.75

7.           Ed Dudley                      Fishers IN                  '05 Undercover     Chev 665     4.518       154.51

8.           Bobby Small                   Hartford KY                '09 American         Ford 638      4.520       153.35

9.           Tom Smith                      Ft Wayne IN              '05 Advanced        KB 525         4.523       156.05

10.         James Monroe               Bloomington IN          '09 Spitzer             Chev 585     4.524       152.21

11.         Bob Sheridan                 Lynchburg OH           '10 Spitzer             Chev 615     4.524       148.05

12.         Kevin Fisher                  Lima OH                    '09 Cannister         Chev 634     4.528       151.41

13.         Rick Forish                     New Palestine IN       '07 Spitzer             Chev 632     4.532       152.62

14.         Zach Rinnert                  Bloomington IN          '09 Spitzer             Chev 409     4.537       155.54

15.         Bryan Richardson          Woodburn IN             '04 Worthy             Chev 615     4.552       152.55

16.         James Butts                    Xenia OH                   '99 Camaro           Chev 632     4.554       152.85

17.         Christopher Carrico       Worthington IN           '10 American         Chev 555     4.555       155.92

18.         Chuck Stirdivaant           Doss MI                     '06 Western           Chev 632     4.557       151.77

19.         Kristina Lawyer              Boonville IN               '05 MRJ                 Ford 598      4.558       149.78

20.         Dean McIlvain                New Carlisle              '97 Spitzer             Chev 585     4.558       149.05

21.         Mike Bagley                   Indianapolis In           '96 Spitzer             Chev 502     4.559       151.17

22.         Tony Atchison                Greenville IL              '98 Spitzer             Chev 414     4.561       149.70

23.         Troy Galbraith                Indianapolis IN           '04 Spitzer             Chev 632     4.568       159.83

24.         Amber McIlvain              New Carlisle OH        '10 McIlvain           Chev 582     4.568       152.42

25.         Ashley Marie Bach         Eaton OH                   '00 Spitzer             Chev 665     4.568       150.97

26.         Norman Smith                Irvington KY               '08 Canode           Chev 400     4.569       150.97

27.         David Maggard              Dayton                       '96 Spitzer                                  4.573       152.54

28.         Ken Storey                     Sebree KY                 '00 Bos                  Chev 468     4.574       150.60

29.         Scott Carman                 lewisport KY               '10 American         Ford  588     4.578       149.68

30.         Tim Thatcher                  Xenia OH                   '08 American         Chev 632     4.582       150.18

31.         Bob Nichols                    Charlestown IN          '06 Spitzer             Chev 632     4.583       152.02

32.         Jeremy York                  Muncie IN                  '08 Racecraft         Chev 615     4.583       151.37

33.         Ken Simpson                  Grand Rapids Mi       '09 American         Chev 632     4.584       151.43

34.         Tim Paap                       Mattoon IL                  '10 American         Chev 598     4.602       151.44

35.         Glenn Yancey                Waynesville OH         '04 Spitzer             Chev 598     4.619       151.68

36.         Dan Elliott                       Logansport IN            '10 Canode           Chev 632     4.632       155.96

37.         Jeff Brown                      Marysville OH            '07 American         Chev 632     4.643       149.71

38.         Henry VanDeVoorde     Plainfield IN                '10 Racecraft         Chev            4.648       149.48

39.         Nick Hamilton                 Dresden                    '08 Diamond          Schm 584     4.653       148.10

40.         David Williams                Mason City IL            '04 MK                   Chev 555     4.655       148.95

41.         Bo Boles                        Slaughter KY                                                                4.666       148.72

42.         Terry Smith                    Middletown OH          '02 Advanced        GM 582        4.691       148.28

43.         Michael Sturgill               Beavercreek OH       '04 Ray Miller        598 Chev     4.710       146.05

44.         Darren Douglass           Greenfield IN             '03 Racecraft         Ford 598      4.712       146.69

45.         Michael Shelton              Independence KY      '05 Undercover     BES 598       4.726       146.77

46.         Jeremy Busenback        Terre Haute IN          '04 JPRC               Mopr 557      4.733       144.88

47.         Ron Miller                      Danville IL                 '06 Top Dolla         Dart 440       4.736       145.59

48.         Randall Boles                 Slaughters KY            '57 Chev               Chev 468     4.739       149.30

49.         Don Higgins                   Bartonville IL              '04 Yancer             Stin 565        4.745       145.85

50.         Greg Gaskins                 Indianapolis In           '07 Barszcz            Chev 572     4.754       145.03

51.         Shannon Mingee           Urbana IL                  '05 Undercover     Chev 582     4.776       147.92

52.         Don O'Neil                     Westmont IL               '09 Mullis               Chev 582     4.788       144.41

53.         Greg Rice                      St.Louis MO               '02 Gebhardt         Ford  500     4.797       145.05

54.         Tony Royer                   Indianapolis IN           '00 Spitzer             Chev 555     4.806       143.69

55.         Roger Parks                  Covington IN             '98 Dragster          Chev 555     4.821       145.22

56.         Joshua Kamplain            Shelbyville IN            '05 Spitzer             Chev 565     4.835       143.51

57.         Jordan Eaker                 Camby IN                  '02 Racecrafft         Chev 598     4.844       142.16

58.         Chris Sullivan                 Virden IL                    '07 Racecraft         Chev 567     4.862       141.82

59.         Eric Bonewell                 Terre Haute IN          '00 Dragster                               4.867       143.44

60.         Chad LaMont                 Lake Villa IL               '94 Jacobsen                              4.916       140.81

61.         Pat Freels                      Island KY                   '66 GTO                                     4.931       141.80

62.         Travis Trueblood           Terre Haute In           '92 Victory             Chev 540     4.975       138.07

63.         Cathy Belcher                Rantoul IL                  '90 Camaro           AJ 481          5.010       180.21

64.         Ty Davis                        Mooresville IN                                                              5.010       137.41

65.         Gordon Horn                 Rockport IN               '63 Vette                                     5.013       138.26

66.         Don Rayburn                 Indianapolis IN           '70 Gremlin            Chev 652     5.013       138.73

67.         Terry Miller                    Danville IL                 '95                         Chev 356     5.029       136.11

68.         Stan Crum                      New Market IN          '68 Mustang           Ford 632      5.054       139.66

69.         Raymond Rigdon           Paris IL                      '56 Daytona           Mopr 598      5.070       137.51

70.         Jay Billingsley                Decatur IL                  ’10 Advanced        Chev 195     5.164       130.95

71.         Charlie Edelen               Kettering OHH           '23 T                      Olds 500       5.189       141.15

72.         Gary Cornelius              Fishers IN                  '92 Spitzer             Chev 468     5.231       131.65

73.         Bud Tharpe                   Indianapolis IN           '03 Corvette           Chev 638     5.642       119.53

74.         Kelly Foster                    Sidney OH                 '99 Spitzer             Mopr 572      5.658       144.95

75.         BJ Sexton                      Brookville OH            '94 Undercover     Chev 565     5.744       148.38

76.         Larry Harlen                  Rockport IN               '48 Anglina            Chev 565     12.112     00.00

 

- 30 -

 

 


Division 3 News Archives
Division 3 Latest News