Latest News
    Schedule
    Daily Event Info
    Event Pre-Entry
    Results
    Points
    Tech Info
    Track news
    State Champs
    Race Info
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    Banquet
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    SPORTSnationals
    Jegs Super Quick
    Summit ET Series

Jay Hullinger, Director
5 West State Road 218
Bunker Hill, IN 46914
Ph: (765) 689-8727
Fax (765) 689-7956
JHullinger@nhra.com



Champions crowned at National Trail Raceway

9/21/2011


DIVISION 3
National Trail Raceway
Hebron, Ohio, Sept. 23-25, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Thursday

HEBRON, Ohio – 

HEBRON, Ohio – Central Ohio racers took home wins and the trophies in four classes for the Buckeye Fuel Wars NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway with Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, leading the way in the Comp Eliminator division.  Brown drove his ’00 S-10 to a lap of 8.797 seconds for the win over Barberton, Ohio’s Ray Vierheller.

Joining Brown in the winner’s circle was Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, Steve Theodor, Lancaster, Ohio, and Rod Ferris of Dover, Ohio.  Beach, who pilots a ’68 Barracuda in Super Stock, took the win over Mary Meints, Panama City Beach, Fla., who fouled at the starting line, while Theodor went 9.905 seconds in his '27 Super Gas roadster to run down Steven Fields, Carleton, Mich., with a 152.11 mph lap in his ’00 Firebird.  Ferris beat fellow Ohio racer Rex Davis of Columbus with his ’66 Chevy II in the Super Street Final.

Another pair of Delaware, Ohio, racers advanced to the finals, falling one round short of taking home the trophy as Troy Coughlin Jr. fell to Michael Shelton, Independence, Ky., in Super Comp who clocked in at 8.910 seconds, 173.32 mph and Andy Horne went down to Curt Fredich, Bulington, Wis., with a stellar reaction time of 0.002 seconds in his ’68 Camaro.  Fredich went 7.035 at 181.25 mph to defeat Horne in a ’10 Mustang at 7.219, 183.97

David Rampy who pulls double duty running in both the Super Stock and Comp Eliminator classes covered the field in his ’89 Super Stock Camaro out of Piedmont, Ala., running 10.270 at 122.20 mph in defeating Johnny Duncan, Charleston, W.V.

In the divisions Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class, Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., used a near perfect reaction time of 0.001 seconds (0.000 is perfect) with a 6.654 second pass at 198.82 mph in downing Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind. 

Friday morning rain showers have delayed the start of the NHRA JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals.  Officials are drying the track in hopes of getting some qualifying and time trials runs in later this afternoon.

Friday marks the start of the JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals and the second half of the double header this weekend at the Ohio facility which will crown JEGS SPORTSnationals Champions on Sunday.  Friday will consist of qualifying and time trials runs scheduled to begin at 10 a.m.

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel War:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (Contested in August)
Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.576, 252.47  def.
Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 14.089, 52.88.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (Contested in August)
Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.630, 256.50  def.
Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.732, 251.63.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.797, 114.23  def.
Ray Vierheller, Barberton, Ohio, McKinney, D/DA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '89 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.270, 122.20  def.
Johnny Duncan, Charleston, W.V., '95 Firebird, GT/HA, 10.553, 126.93.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.095, 108.49  def.
Mary Meints, Panama City Bch, Fla., '84 Firebird, I/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Michael Shelton, Independence, Ky., dragster, 8.910, 173.32  def.
Troy Coughlin Jr, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 8.945, 169.15.

SUPER GAS
Steve Theodor, Lancaster, Ohio, '27 roadster, 9.905, 153.89  def.
Steven Fields, Carleton, Mich., '00 Firebird, 9.891, 152.11.

SUPER STREET
Rod Ferris, Dover, Ohio, '71 Camaro, 11.008, 119.63  def.
Rex Davis, Columbus, Ohio, '66 Chevy II, 11.055, 122.47.

TOP DRAGSTER
Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.654, 198.82  def.
Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.663, 194.55.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 7.035, 181.25  def.
Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 7.219, 183.97.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER (Contested in July)
Landon Stahl, Boone, N.C., dragster, 8.206, 79.76  def.
Megan Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 7.934, 81.90.





 


Preview

HEBRON, Ohio  – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series returns to National Trail Raceway on Thursday for the first of two events this week in the NHRA North Central Division.  Thursday will host the conclusion of the Lucas Oil divisional event that was postponed back in July due to persistent rain showers, and Friday will kick off the NHRA JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals which will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the crowning of champions.

First round of eliminations for Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp and Super Gas for the divisional event were completed back in July and the fields have been set in Comp, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman.   Gates open at 8 a.m. on Thursday with racing scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. and run to conclusion Thursday evening. 

Friday’s schedule begins with the Ford Motorcraft Youth Career Day at National Trail Raceway with more than 1000 students expected to attend the event and hear about the multitude of careers and opportunities in motorsports. 

Racing kicks off on Friday at 10 a.m. for the JEGS SPORTSnationals with qualifying and time trials in eight classes including Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman.  Saturday gives the competitors final qualifying and time trials along with a slew of specialty events including heads up class racing in Stock and Super Stock with the John Holt Race Cars Hemi Shootout, the JEGS Top Dragster Shootout and the Top Sportsman VP Racing Fuels Shootout.

Sunday gets under way with round one of eliminations at 8 a.m.  For more information, call National Trail Raceway 740-928-5706 or visit www.nationaltrailraceway.com


Division 3 News Archives
Division 3 Latest News