Latest News
    Schedule
    Daily Event Info
    Event Pre-Entry
    Results
    Points
    Tech Info
    Track news
    State Champs
    Race Info
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    Banquet
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    SPORTSnationals
    Jegs Super Quick
    Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing

Jay Hullinger, Director
5 West State Road 218
Bunker Hill, IN 46914
Ph: (765) 689-8727
Fax (765) 689-7956
JHullinger@nhra.com



Team Parking & Gate Assignment for NHRA Summit Racing Series North Central Division Finals, Sept. 13-16.

9/10/2012

Qualified racers headed to the NHRA Summit Racing Series North Central Division Finals this weekend at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis will utilize the Main Gate or Gate 8 located on the west side of the facility depending on their Team’s assigned pit area.

TEAM PARKING MAP

 

EAST SIDE TEAMS

 

WEST SIDE TEAMS

Enter - Main Gate

 

Enter - Gate 8

 

 

 

A – Beech Bend Raceway Park

 

B – Bunker Hill Dragstrip

E – Edgewater Sports Park

 

J – Byron Dragway

L – Lyons Raceway Park

 

H – Central Illinois Dragway

M – Mid-Michigan Motorplex

 

X – Chandler Motorsports Park

N – National Trail Raceway

 

C – Coles County Dragway

V – Ohio Valley Raceway

 

T – Crossroads Dragway

P – Pacemakers Dragway Park

 

G – Gateway Motorsports Park

S – Summit Motorsports Park

 

D – Great Lakes Dragaway

Y – Tri-State Dragway

 

K – Kil-Kare Dragway

 

 

 I – Lucas Oil Raceway

 

 

F – Milan Dragway

 

 

U – Muncie Dragway

 

 

O – Osceola Dragway

 

 

R – Route 66 Raceway

 

 

W – Windy Hollow Dragway

 
EVENT SCHEDULE

 

Thursday – September 13:

 

Team Pit Parking & Registration Only

Noon - 6 p.m.

 

 

Friday – September 14:

 

Team Pit Parking & Registration

7 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Time Trials

  (Run Order: Pro ET, S/Pro, S/Pro Bike, Sportsman)

  (Run in sessions; two per entry planned)

9 a.m. – 6 p.m.

VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions – Time Trials

  (Two dedicated sessions, not additional sessions.)

Noon & 1:30 p.m.

VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions

  (Driver Introductions & Eliminations)

3 p.m.

Summit Shootout Races

  ($20 entry in Staging Lanes prior to 2nd TT)

8 p.m.

 

 

Saturday, September 15:

 

Pit Gates Open

7 a.m.

Late Registration

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Time Trials – Dialing For Dollars

  (Run Order: Pro ET, S/Pro, S/Pro Bike, Sportsman)

  (Run in sessions; 1 per entry planned)

  (Dialing for Dollars $10 entry in Staging Lanes)

8 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Best Appearing Cars and Bike Judging

9 – 11 a.m.

Eliminations

  (Run Order: same order as Time Trials)

1 p.m.

 

 

Sunday, September 16:

 

Pit Gates Open

7 a.m.

Eliminations Resume

8 a.m.

High School Time Trials (2 sessions)

10 & 11 a.m.

Best Appearing Award Presentations

12 p.m.

Track Manager TT & Race

1 p.m.

NHRA Summit Winner’s Circle

4 p.m.

 


Division 3 News Archives
Division 3 Latest News