D3TV Archives
    Latest News
    Daily Event Info
    Event Pre-Entry
    Tech Info
    Track news
    State Champs
    Race Info
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    Jegs Super Quick
    Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

Jay Hullinger, Director
5 West State Road 218
Bunker Hill, IN 46914
Ph: (765) 689-8727
Fax (765) 689-7956

Team Parking & Gate Assignment for NHRA Summit Racing Series North Central Division Finals, Sept. 13-16.


Qualified racers headed to the NHRA Summit Racing Series North Central Division Finals this weekend at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis will utilize the Main Gate or Gate 8 located on the west side of the facility depending on their Team’s assigned pit area.






Enter - Main Gate


Enter - Gate 8




A – Beech Bend Raceway Park


B – Bunker Hill Dragstrip

E – Edgewater Sports Park


J – Byron Dragway

L – Lyons Raceway Park


H – Central Illinois Dragway

M – Mid-Michigan Motorplex


X – Chandler Motorsports Park

N – National Trail Raceway


C – Coles County Dragway

V – Ohio Valley Raceway


T – Crossroads Dragway

P – Pacemakers Dragway Park


G – Gateway Motorsports Park

S – Summit Motorsports Park


D – Great Lakes Dragaway

Y – Tri-State Dragway


K – Kil-Kare Dragway



 I – Lucas Oil Raceway



F – Milan Dragway



U – Muncie Dragway



O – Osceola Dragway



R – Route 66 Raceway



W – Windy Hollow Dragway



Thursday – September 13:


Team Pit Parking & Registration Only

Noon - 6 p.m.



Friday – September 14:


Team Pit Parking & Registration

7 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Time Trials

  (Run Order: Pro ET, S/Pro, S/Pro Bike, Sportsman)

  (Run in sessions; two per entry planned)

9 a.m. – 6 p.m.

VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions – Time Trials

  (Two dedicated sessions, not additional sessions.)

Noon & 1:30 p.m.

VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions

  (Driver Introductions & Eliminations)

3 p.m.

Summit Shootout Races

  ($20 entry in Staging Lanes prior to 2nd TT)

8 p.m.



Saturday, September 15:


Pit Gates Open

7 a.m.

Late Registration

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Time Trials – Dialing For Dollars

  (Run Order: Pro ET, S/Pro, S/Pro Bike, Sportsman)

  (Run in sessions; 1 per entry planned)

  (Dialing for Dollars $10 entry in Staging Lanes)

8 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Best Appearing Cars and Bike Judging

9 – 11 a.m.


  (Run Order: same order as Time Trials)

1 p.m.



Sunday, September 16:


Pit Gates Open

7 a.m.

Eliminations Resume

8 a.m.

High School Time Trials (2 sessions)

10 & 11 a.m.

Best Appearing Award Presentations

12 p.m.

Track Manager TT & Race

1 p.m.

NHRA Summit Winner’s Circle

4 p.m.


Division 3 News Archives
Division 3 Latest News