D3TV Archives
    Latest News
    Schedule
    Daily Event Info
    Event Pre-Entry
    Results
    Points
    Tech Info
    Track news
    State Champs
    Race Info
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    Banquet
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    SPORTSnationals
    Jegs Super Quick
    Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

Jeff Conley, Director
PO Box 34300
Indianapolis, IN 46234
Ph: (317) 969-8890
jconley@nhra.com





Reichert scores again; Drew gets first Top Alcohol Funny Car win

4/27/2014


DIVISION 3
Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis
Clermont, Ind., April 25-27, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

INDIANAPOLIS – The North Central Division completed their first event of the season with the Spring Spectacle of Speed at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., and Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively.

Reichert with his second consecutive win here in Indy and his 53rd NHRA Regional/Divisional event win, worked his way through the field and ran 5.271 seconds at 269.67 mph in his final round victory over Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., who clocked in at 5.508 seconds, 256.75 mph.

Drew faced off against Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., and posted a winning run of 5.712 seconds, 252.57 mph in his 14’ Mustang. Hagen’s run was disqualified as he got out of the groove and crossed the center line. This was Drew’s first TAFC win ever and his first outing with his new 2014 Mustang Funny Car.  

Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., in Comp Eliminator; Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, in Super Stock; Chris Sullivan, Virden, Ill., in Super Comp; Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., in Super Gas; Dean Karns, Fairborn, Ohio, in Super Street; Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., in Pro Stock Snowmobile and Kevin Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., in Stock Eliminator. In the division’s Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class it was Dwayne Gallogly, Cedarville, Ohio, taking the win while Karma Hopper, Walton, Ky., won in Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series.

North Central Division racers head to Summit Motorsports Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 16-18.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Spring Spectacle of Speed:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.361, 266.74 def.
5) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.440, 267.11;

6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.433, 254.81 def.
3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 9.724, 82.47;

2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.407, 264.75 def.
7) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.531, 259.86;

8) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.396, 263.67 def.
1) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.398, 268.49;

SEMI-FINALS
Reichert, 16.094, 46.90 def. Kosky, broke; Dreher,
5.410, 267.06 def. Thacker, 5.583, 220.84;

FINALS
Reichert, 5.271, 269.67 def. Dreher, 5.508, 256.75.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.660, 256.99 def.
 10) Rob Pfeister, Shelbyville, Ky., '04 Camaro, 6.347, 220.66;

3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.690, 249.63 def.
6) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 11.158, 78.36;

2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.622, 254.95 def.
7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.253, 203.68;

9) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 5.628, 255.10 def.
 4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 6.031, 181.67;

SEMI-FINALS
Hagen, 6.256, 235.43 def. Noakes, foul;
Drew, 5.646, 254.09 def. Foster, 5.679, 255.19;

FINALS
Drew, 5.712, 252.57 def. Hagen, broke.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '14 Camaro, E/AA, 7.698, 175.02  def.
Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.650, 191.10.

SUPER STOCK
Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.999, 133.88  def.
Ronald Traupman, Baden, Pa., '05 Grand Am, SS/BS, 8.969, 149.33.

STOCK
Kevin Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., '68 Camaro, E/SA, 10.870, 112.36  def.
Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.469, 105.53.

SUPER COMP
Chris Sullivan, Virden, Ill., dragster, 8.905, 164.47  def.
Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., dragster, 8.933, 149.70.

SUPER GAS
Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., '63 Corvette, 9.956, 155.38  def.
Kenny Lafollette, Sarahsville, Ohio, '88 Mustang, 9.900, 153.40.

SUPER STREET
Dean Karns, Fairborn, Ohio, '89 Toyota, 10.915, 118.13  def.
Dave Ancel, Morris, Ill., '65 Malibu, 10.886, 129.75.

TOP DRAGSTER
Karma Hopper, Walton, Ky., dragster, 6.507, 208.42  def.
Christopher Carrico, Fort Wayne, Ind., dragster, 6.460, 207.56.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Dwayne Gallogly, Cedarville, Ohio, '63 Corvette, 7.650, 180.84  def.
Cheyenne Stanley, Cythiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.716, 194.10.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.399, 153.28  def.
Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.481, 151.66.


Saturday

BROWNSBURG, Ind. – Day two is in the books and the fields are set for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lucas Oil Raceway. Qualifying was also finalized in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the remaining classes in competition.

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with racers battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards.  Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Lucas Oil Raceway at (317) 291-4090 or visit www.lucasoilraceway.com.

The following are Saturday’s final results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Lucas Oil Raceway:

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Spring Spectacle of Speed:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.325 seconds, 271.52 mph
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.329, 265.27
3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.370, 264.91
4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.402, 264.55
5) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27
6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.411, 258.96
7) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.461, 266.11
8) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.481, 259.26
Not Qualified
9) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.499, 257.43
10) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.586, 254.23
11) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.593, 258.86
12) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.620, 259.16
13) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 5.621, 255.43
14) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.638, 263.51

First round TAD pairings
1) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.325 seconds, 271.52 mph vs.
8) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.481, 259.26

2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.329, 265.27 vs.
7) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.461, 266.11

3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.370, 264.91 vs.
6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.411, 258.96

4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.402, 264.55 vs.
5) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.579 seconds, 260.16 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.659, 256.45
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.709, 250.69
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.717, 256.31
5) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.746, 254.52
6) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.753, 251.91
7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.830, 246.93
8) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.074, 224.47
Not Qualified
9) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 6.199, 219.19
10) Rob Pfeister, Shelbyville, Ky., '04 Camaro, 6.215, 228.65
11) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '02 Camaro, 8.322, 113.01

First round TAFC pairings
1) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.579 seconds, 260.16 mph vs.
8) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.074, 224.47

2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.659, 256.45 vs.
7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.830, 246.93

3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.709, 250.69 vs.
6) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.753, 251.91

4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.717, 256.31 vs.
5) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.746, 254.52

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.584 seconds, -0.626 (under index)
2) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '14 Camaro, E/AA, 7.691, -0.619
3) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.193, -0.597
4) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.165, -0.585
5) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, C/AA, 7.300, -0.580
6) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.812, -0.578
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.747, -0.563
8) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.230, -0.560
9) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.401, -0.559
10) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 8.031, -0.559

SUPER STOCK
1) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.777 seconds, -1.123 (under index)
2) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Challenger, SS/JA, 9.923, -1.077
3) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.349, -1.051
4) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, SS/N, 10.951, -0.999
5) Keith Lynch, West Jordan, Utah, '10 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.015, -0.985
6) Joe Buchanan, Bellevue, Ohio, '04 Mustang, SS/BX, 9.570, -0.980
7) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.933, -0.967
8) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.538, -0.962
9) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/B, 9.141, -0.959
10) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/D, 9.394, -0.956

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Cobra Jet, AAA/SA, 8.595 seconds, -1.105 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.922, -1.078
3) Charles Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Cobra Jet, F/S, 10.748, -1.052
4) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.686, -1.014
5) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.537, -1.013
6) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '14 Mustang CJ, B/SA, 10.244, -1.006
7) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., '96 Corvette, C/S, 10.350, -1.000
8) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Buick GS, L/SA, 11.708, -0.992
9) Dave Edwards, Washington C.H., Ohio, '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.419, -0.981
10) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, '77 Formula, J/SA, 11.482, -0.968

SUPER COMP
1) Jerry Lee, Howell, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Brent Nelson, Rockford, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Rick Bailey, Decatur, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Haley Gregory, Newbern, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Jerry Mellis, Hope, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Josh Gnandt, Wellington, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Mike Kuhn, Delphi, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Karsten Blume, Maumee, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Pete Maddaleni, Lake Moon, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
10) Josh Kamplain, Shelbyville, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012

SUPER GAS
1) Morris Yates, Corydon, Ky., '61 Corvette, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Derek Fitzpatrick, Grand Rapids, Mich., '90 Lebaron, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Mike Keenan, Coatesville, Ind., '87 Cavalier, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Kenny Lafollette, Sarahsville, Ohio, '88 Mustang, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) John Squires, Defiance, Ohio, '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
6) David Moore, Ridgeview, W.V., '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) Marc Erickson, Rockford, Ill., '01 S10, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
8) Gary Rogers, Tipton, Tenn., '66 Chevelle, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
9) Mark Cole, Avon, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
10) Nick Akoury, Port Clinton, Ohio, '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.915, 0.015

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel AIR, 6.571 seconds, 213.84 mph
2) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.615, 215.75
3) Cheyenne Stanley, Cythiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.645, 195.08
4) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.797, 204.08
5) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.822, 202.03
6) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.825, 201.49
7) Larry Conolty, Washington, Ind., '07 Escort, 6.842, 202.15
8) Rick Sojka Jr., Montgomery, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.857, 201.67
9) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand AM, 6.867, 200.47
10) Kevin Waller, Louisville, Ky., '01 Firebird, 6.940, 200.50

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.025 seconds, 225.00 mph
2) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.036, 235.43
3) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.044, 237.59
4) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.059, 230.49
5) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.092, 228.31
6) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.187, 226.54
7) J Matt Harnish, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.198, 222.47
8) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.270, 220.66
9) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.294, 222.91
10) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., dragster, 6.352, 217.74

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.326 seconds, 152.81 mph
2) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.398, 150.00
3) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '12 Artic CAT, 8.421, 152.50
4) Jeremy Hannen, Durand, Mich., '12 Skidoo, 8.552, 150.93
5) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Skidoo XP, 8.599, 151.39
6) Frank Bombe, Shelby Twp, Mich., dragster, 8.611, 151.58
7) Louis Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Skidoo, 9.142, 147.55
8) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '13 Artic CAT, 9.570, 143.37


Friday

BROWNSBURG, Ind. – Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Spectacle of Speed event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.  The event is the first event to score points toward NHRA Lucas Oil Series Regional Championships for the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Car as well as well as divisional championships for the rest of the classes

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes made a qualifying run today and will continue qualifying Saturday.  Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by all rounds of eliminations on Sunday.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 8 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will continue their qualifying rounds at 1 and 5 p.m., with eliminations taking place on Sunday.

Sunday kicks off at 8 a.m. with gates opening at 7 a.m.  Round one for Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman is set for 10 a.m.  Admission for the event is $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.   For more information call Lucas Oil Raceway (317) 291-4090 or visit www.lucasoilraceway.com<http://www.lucasoilraceway.com>

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lucas Oil Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.420 seconds, 263.56 mph
2) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.461, 261.88
3) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.509, 258.32
4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.521, 259.26
5) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.633, 256.26
6) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.638, 263.51
7) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 6.110, 213.60
8) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 10.530, 76.09
Not Qualified
9) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 10.944, 74.73
10) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 11.625, 88.16
11) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 11.851, 65.81
12) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.579 seconds, 260.16 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.659, 255.43
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.752, 256.31
4) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.787, 254.52
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.908, 242.45
6) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.074, 224.47
7) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '02 Camaro, 8.322, 113.01
8) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, 11.452, 134.02
Not Qualified
9) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 13.520, 79.40
10) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '03 Agan, A/ED, 6.584 seconds, -0.626 (under index)
2) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '14 Camaro, E/AA, 7.691, -0.619
3) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.193, -0.597
4) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, C/AA, 7.300, -0.580
5) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.747, -0.563
6) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.401, -0.559
7) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.193, -0.557
8) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '08 Mckinney, D/D, 7.234, -0.556
9) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., '99 Agan, B/DA, 6.846, -0.544
10) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 Pontiac G5, D/SMA, 8.398, -0.542

SUPER STOCK
1) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.802 seconds, -1.098 (under index)
2) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Challenger, SS/JA, 9.929, -1.071
3) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, SS/N, 10.965, -0.985
4) Joe Buchanan, Bellevue, Ohio, '04 Mustang, SS/BX, 9.570, -0.980
5) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.933, -0.967
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.538, -0.962
7) Keith Lynch, West Jordan, Utah, '10 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.043, -0.957
8) Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.302, -0.948
9) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.954, -0.946
10) Richard Hunter, New Palestine, Ind., '75 Omega, SS/OA, 11.367, -0.933

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Cobra Jet, AAA/SA, 8.622 seconds, -1.078 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.922, -1.078
3) Jamie Greening, Ashland, Mo., '96 Chevy S10, N/S, 11.891, -1.059
4) Charles Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, F/S, 10.748, -1.052
5) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.686, -1.014
6) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/SA, 10.244, -1.006
7) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., '96 Corvette, C/S, 10.350, -1.000
8) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.568, -0.982
9) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova, K/S, 11.590, -0.960
10) Joseph Welch, Plymouth, Mich., '14 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.648, -0.952

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.615 seconds, 215.75 mph
2) Cheyenne Stanley, Cythiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.645, 195.08
3) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.797, 203.37
4) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.822, 202.03
5) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.825, 201.49
6) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel AIR, 6.834, 213.84
7) Rick Sojka Jr., Montgomery, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.862, 201.67
8) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand AM, 6.867, 200.47
9) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.982, 199.29
10) Larry Conolty, Washington, Ind., '07 Escort, 7.117, 191.87

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.059 seconds, 230.49 mph
2) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.111, 227.61
3) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.138, 230.45
4) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.198, 226.54
5) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.313, 219.01
6) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.392, 208.20
7) Christopher Carrico, Fort Wayne, Ind., dragster, 6.426, 210.05
8) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.446, 211.76
9) Bob Sheridan, Lynchburg, Ohio, dragster, 6.470, 208.81
10) Ed Toolis, Lisbon, Ohio, dragster, 6.482, 207.27

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '12 Artic CAT, 8.421 seconds, 152.50 mph
2) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.535, 144.66
3) Frank Bombe, Shelby Twp, Mich., dragster, 8.611, 151.58
4) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Skidoo XP, 8.648, 151.39
5) Jeremy Hannen, Durand, Mich., '12 Skidoo, 8.790, 150.50
6) Louis Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Skidoo, 9.546, 147.47
7) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '13 Artic CAT, 9.570, 139.78
8) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 12.228, 100.73


Preview

The Spring Spectacle of Speed arrives at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis for the North Central Division opener on April 25-27. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event along with Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Gates at Lucas Oil Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and Saturday at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at 2:30 p.m. and Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny qualify at 4 p.m. on Friday and 1 and 5 p.m. on Saturday.  Eliminations begin on Saturday at 2 p.m. and will continue Sunday at 8 a.m. with first round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at noon on Sunday.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call the track, 317-291-4090, or visit www.LucasOilRaceway.com.

Spring Spectacle of Speed: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the first of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, Indianapolis. Track is located on Indiana Highway 136, four miles west of Interstate 465 at exit 16.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, April 25-27

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, April 25 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 2:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 26 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1 and 5 p.m. Eliminations begin at 2.

SUNDAY, April 27 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Lucas Oil Raceway, (317) 291-4090, or visit www.LucasOilRaceway.com.

2013 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Andy Bohl, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Mike Farrell, Comp Eliminator; Nick Morris, Super Stock; Drew Skillman, Stock Eliminator; Steve Hoyt, Super Comp; Jeff Smith Jr, Super Gas; Joey Shipp, Super Street; Marco Abruzzi, Top Sportsman; Marco Abruzzi, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bruno’s Automotive Products; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty’s Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Quick Fuel Technology; Ray Skillman.com; T&E Auto Haulers; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Miller/Spitzer Race Cars Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Indy Gear to be held Saturday, August 23 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2014 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

 


Division 3 News Archives
Division 3 Latest News