Latest News
    Schedule
    Daily Event Info
    Event Pre-Entry
    Results
    Points
    Tech Info
    Track news
    State Champs
    Race Info
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    Banquet
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    SPORTSnationals
    Jegs Super Quick
    Summit ET Series

Jay Hullinger, Director
5 West State Road 218
Bunker Hill, IN 46914
Ph: (765) 689-8727
Fax (765) 689-7956
JHullinger@nhra.com



Novak, Wallace & Bode score Division titles at North Central Division Jr. Championships

9/13/2010

Emilee Novak, Nick Wallace and Bobby Bode scored the first 2010 North Central
 
Division titles at the annual Division 3 Jr. Championships presented by Snyder Motorsports this past weekend at Bunker Hill Dragstrip.  All three were first time division champions.

 

Great weather greeted racers Sunday morning after morning showers and ultimately evening fog hampered Saturday’s running of the VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions 3-age group classes, a Fun Race and the Quick 330.  All of the specialty races were completed Sunday afternoon following the eliminations for the Division Championships.

 

Novak overcame a big reaction time deficit in the 13-17 Year Old class final round match with Joey Cameron, who had won the Friday night Warm-up race.  Novak from Fairfax, Iowa, who participated at several different Division 3 tracks during the summer to qualify for the event, captured the win by a narrow .007-second margin of victory.  Bailey McCorkle was the lone semi-finalist.

 
Emilee Novak, near lane, overcame Joey Cameron's starting line advantage to win the 13-17 year old class.    Kevin Pepera photo.
 

Wallace got an automatic win in the 10-12 Year Old class final when Sonseeahrae Trobach representing Pacemakers Dragway Park fouled.  Wallace, a student at Southwestern Elementary in Shelbyville, Ind. wheeled his ’07 Half Scale dragster to an 8.885 for the victory.  Trobach defeated Jarret Braden and Wallace overcame a perfect light by Caleb Ellison in the semi-final round.

 
Both racers dialed in with at 8.90 in the final with Sonseeahrae Troback, far lane, too quick off of the line for a foul giving the win to Nick Wallace.  Kevin Pepera photo.
 

Bobby Bode, 8-year old son of recent Lucas Oil Nationals Funny Car Champion Bob Bode, picked up a Wally of his own by claiming the 8 & 9 Year Old class title in a final round win over Jacob Oiler.  Bode had a slight starting line advantage in reaction time and held on to take the win light with a 12.978 on his 12.94 dial-in to Oiler’s 12.936 on his 12.90 dial-in.  Bode also made it to the semi-final round of the VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions which were completed after he had scored his division championship.

 
Eight-year old Bobby Bode, near lane, captured the Division Championship in a close final with Jacob Oiler.  Kevin Pepera photo.
 

The top racers in points from North Central Division tracks took part in the VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions which completed its first round Saturday before fog forced postponement of Saturday night’s racing until Sunday afternoon.  Mason Marino from Route 66 Raceway edged Tyler Wilson of Milan Dragway in the 13-17 year old final.  Hunter Acha racing for Mid-Michigan Motorplex collected the 10-12 year old class win over past champion Jay Fox racing for Beech Bend Raceway Park and Blake Lee representing Coles County Dragway captured the 8 & 9 year old golden Eagle trophy over Ashley Patrick who was racing for Tri-State Dragway.

 

Olson Paint and Body sponsored the Best Appearing Car, Crew and Best Engineered awards.  Riley Burton’s ’06 Gage Jr. Dragster from Avon, Indiana was selected as the Best Appearing Car, the David Roloff and Melanie Nunez team was named the Best Appearing Crew and Donovan Bolding, who did much of the unique detail work on his ’05 Spitzer dragster was honored as the Best Engineered entry.

 

Adam Berberich drove his ’08 Harden Jr. Dragster to the win in the Quick 32 – 330 Race over a red lighting Anthony Bond and Chase Nave representing Osceola Dragway won the Fun Race over Stephanie Brown from Tri-State Dragway.

 

The track also hosted a test and tune session on Friday evening along with a Warm-up race which was won by Joey Cameron with a great 8.127 on his 8.12 dial-in against former Eastern Conference champion Nick Isenhower.

 

Each of the Division Jr. Champions and the VP Racing Fuels Race of Champion winners along with our other 2010 NHRA Lucas Oil, Summit Racing Series and Jegs Super Quick Series champions will be honored at the annual NHRA North Central Division Awards Banquet, January 8, 2011 in Indianapolis.

 

Our thanks to the Bunker Dragstrip staff and Jr. parents who helped with games and activities that made for a fun weekend.

EVENT RESULTS

September 11 & 12, 2010

13-17 Year Old Division  Winner listed on top

Driver

Hometown

Home Track

Entry

Dial-in

Reaction

E.T.

Semi-Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joey Cameron

Pataskala, Ohio

National Trail

 

8.08

.156

8.075

Bailey McCorkle

Elwood, Ind.

Bunker Hill Dragstrip

’04 Half Scale

7.90

.134

7.873

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emilee Novak

Fairfax, Ia.

Bunker Hill Dragstrip

Bos

7.90

.079

n/t

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emilee Novak

 

 

 

7.90

.152

7.954

Joey Cameron

 

 

 

8.07

.022

8.261

10-12 Year Old Division  Winner listed on top

Driver

Hometown

Home Track

Entry

Dial-in

Reaction

E.T.

Semi-Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sonseeahrae Trubach

Wakeman, Ohio

Pacemakers Dragway Park

’04 Gage

8.90

.014

8.944

Jarrett Braden

Markle, Ind.

Bunker Hill Dragstrip

’09 Bullet

9.06

.056

9.140

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Wallace

Edinburgh, Ind.

Bunker Hill Dragstrip

’07 Half Scale

8.90

.079

8.905

Caleb Ellison

Beavercreek, Ohio

Kil-Kare Dragway

 

8.90

.000

8.871

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Wallace

 

 

 

8.90

.044

8.885

S. Trubach

 

 

 

8.90

-.036

8.924

8 & 9 Year Old Division  Winner listed on top

Driver

Hometown

Home Track

Entry

Dial-in

Reaction

E.T.

Semi-Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob Oiler

Plain City, Ohio

National Trail Raceway

’05 Half Scale

12.95

.108

12.926

Tori Trench

Alsip, Ill.

Route 66 Raceway

’08 MX2

13.05

.183

13.010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bobby Bode

Barrington, Ill.

Route 66 Raceway

’10 Half Scale

12.98

.125

12.958

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bobby Bode

 

 

 

12.94

.145

12.978

Jacob Oiler

 

 

 

12.90

.187

12.936

Saturday - September 11, 2010 (completed Sunday)

VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions 13-17 Year Old Division

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mason Marino

Tinley Park, Ill.

Route 66 Raceway

’07 Gage

7.99

.008

8.006

Tyler Wilson

Ottawa Lake, Mich.

Milan Dragway

’01 Half Scale

7.90

.027

7.908

VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions 10-12 Year Old Division

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hunter Acha

Interlocken, Mich.

Mid-Michigan Motorplex

’07 Gage

8.90

.175

8.949

Jay Fox

Springfield, Tenn.

Beech Bend Raceway Park

’05 Half Scale

8.98

.078

8.958

VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions 8 & 9 Year Old Division 

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blake Lee

Kansas, Ill.

Coles County Dragway USA

 

12.90

-.019

12.932

Ashley Patrick

Amelia, Ohio

Tri-State Dragway

’04 Bos

12.90

-.026

12.878

Quick 32 – 330 Race

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Berberich

Blacklick, Ohio

National Trail Raceway

’08 Harden

4.66

.037

4.647

Anthony Bond

Edinburgh, Ind.

O’Reilly Raceway Park

’09 Half Scale

4.96

-.070

4.971

Fun Race

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chase Nave

South Whitely, Ind.

Osceola Dragway

’08 Nave

9.76

.090

9.762

Stephanie Brown

Trenton, Ohio

Tri-State Dragway

’05 Spitzer

7.90

.085

7.918

Warm-up Race

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joey Cameron

Pataskala, Ohio

National Trail Raceway

 

8.12

.021

8.127

Nick Isenhower

Lebanon, Ind.

Bunker Hill Dragstrip

’10 Half Scale

7.92

.018

7.913

Best Appearing Car presented by Olson Paint & Body

Riley Burton

Avon, Ind.

O’Reilly Raceway Pk at Indpls

’06 Gage

Best Appearing Crew presented by Olson Paint & Body

David Roloff & Melanie Nunez

Willowbrook, Ill.

Roloff’s Retro Rides

Best Engineered Car presented by Olson Paint & Body

Donovan Bolding

Greenfield, Ind.

Muncie Dragway

’05 Spitzer

Track / Team Spirit Award

Coles County Dragway USACharleston, Illinois

 

 


Division 3 News Archives
Division 3 Latest News